Please Wait....
Close

    Complete List Of Winners At The 2019 Soundcity MVP Awards


    Soundcity MVP awards returned for the third time last night, January 5, 2019.

    The awards watched by over 50 million people across the African continent took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria.

    Burna Boy was the star of the awards show which saw him clinch four awards including the highly coveted “Africa Artist of the Year” while Davido and Wizkid got one award each.
    The awards also gave the audience the opportunity to turn up on a Sunday morning with appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others.

    It was also the first time that Patoranking took home the “Video of the Year” award. South Africa’s Busiswa clinched the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

    See the complete list below:

    Best Male MVP
    BURNA BOY- Winner
    NASTY C
    MR EAZI
    OLAMIDE
    A.K.A
    SHATTA WALE
    HARMONIZE
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    DAVIDO
    WIZKID
    Best Female MVP
    BUSISWA- Winner
    SIMI
    NINIOLA
    TIWA SAVAGE
    YEMI ALADE
    SHEKHINAH
    EFYA
    BECCA
    LADY ZAMAR
    MAUA SAMA

    Best Hip Hop
    M.I ABAGA
    KHALIGRAPH JONES
    NASTY C
    AKA- Winner
    KWESI ARTHUR
    PHYNO
    SARKODIE
    KWESTA
    FALZ- Winner
    MEDIKAL

    Best Pop
    KIZZ DANIEL
    FALLY IPUPA
    TIWA SAVAGE
    YEMI ALADE
    DAVIDO- Winner
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    MAYORKUN
    WIZKID
    KUAMI EUGENE
    MR EAZI

    Best Collaboration
    MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
    SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
    JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
    KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
    SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
    FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
    CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
    SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
    AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

    Digital Artiste of the Year
    DAVIDO
    TIWA SAVAGE
    MR EAZI- Winner
    BURNA BOY
    CASSPER NYOVEST
    VANESSA MDEE
    FALZ
    WIZKID
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    YEMI ALADE
    Video of the Year
    GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
    MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
    SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
    YE – BURNA BOY
    FEVER – WIZKID
    SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
    KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
    HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
    KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

    Best Group or Duo
    DISTRUCTION BOIZ
    SAUTI SOL
    NAVY KENZO- Winner
    MICASA
    MAFIKIZOLO
    SHOW DEM CAMP
    R2BEES
    TOOFAN
    GOLD FISH
    REGGIE N’ BOLLIE
    Song of the Year
    YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
    SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
    AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
    SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
    KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
    SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
    ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
    AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
    KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

    Best New Artiste
    KIDI
    SHO MADJOZI
    ODUNSI
    PERUZZI
    TENIOLA- Winner
    KIDA KUDZ
    SHANE EAGLE
    KING PROMISE
    KWESI ARTHUR
    MBOSSO

    Viewer’s Choice
    YE – BURNA BOY
    DROGBA – AFRO B
    SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
    SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
    FEVER – WIZKID
    SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
    KUPE DANCE – A STAR
    MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
    AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
    TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

    Listener’s Choice
    CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
    KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    SOCO – STARBOY
    YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
    WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
    KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
    CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
    CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
    ASKAMAYA – TENI

    African Producer of the Year
    KILLERTUNES
    JULZ
    SARS
    NAHREEL
    NORTHBOI
    DJ TIRA
    PHANTOM- Winner
    SPEROACHBEATZ
    FRESH VDM
    KEL P

    African Artiste of the Year
    BURNA BOY- Winner
    DAVIDO
    SARKODIE
    YEMI ALADE
    A.K.A
    TIWA SAVAGE
    WIZKID
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    NASTY C
    OLAMIDE
    African DJ of the Year
    BLACK COFFEE
    DJ SPINALL
    DJ MIC SMITH
    DJ KAYWISE
    DJ XCLUSIVE
    DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
    PRINCE KAYBE
    DJ ARAFAT
    DJ MAPHORISA
    DJ VYRUSKY

    Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

    “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
    “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
    “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
    “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
    “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
    “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

    The post appeared first on Nigerian Celebrity News + Latest Entertainment News.

    Story Page